Louisiana Fisheries
Current NewsAbout UsBiological InfoManagement InfoHabitat Info
Louisiana Fisherman Professionalism ProgramAquaculture InfoLegal & Socio-Economic Issues
Fisheries & PeopleResources & PublicationsFisheries FAQsSearch
LSU AgCenter Louisiana Sea Grant Louisiana Fisheries Louisiana Fisheries

Home > Biological Info > Brown Shrimp

Biological Info: Brown Shrimp

Brown Shrimp

Scientific Name:
Farfantepenaeus aztecus
Common Names:
Brazil, Spring Shrimp

Brownish, grooves on either side of spine on head and either side of spine on tail. Medium-length antennae. Abundant in spring and early summer.

Average 70-80 per pound.
More Info:

< Back to Main

Louisiana Fisheries Louisiana Sea Grant LSU AgCenter